NextPay Privacy Policy

Last updated May 2020

On this page

Our privacy policy in a nutshell...

  • We collect some information about how you use our app in order to better serve you.
  • Some information we collect is necessary in order to comply with regulations.
  • We make use of third-party services (e.g. hosting, email communications, etc).
  • Protecting/securing the data we collect is priority numero uno.

Overview

NextEnterprises Inc. (the “Corporation”) is a stock corporation that owns and operates NextPay (the “Platform”). The Corporation can also be understood to be operating under the business name NextPay.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) details the commitment from the Corporation to protect you and your personal information. We collect personal information from you either directly or indirectly, and use it in a variety of ways as will be indicated below. Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

The Policy also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect and how you can impact upon decisions we make based on your personal information.

Policy Applicability

The Policy applies to this website (nextpay.ph) (the “Website”), the Platform and the NextPay (the “Application”). It does not apply to services or companies that are linked to from this website.

Types of Personal Information Collected

We require information related to your business and your customers primarily to facilitate your registration, use of NextPay, and to meet our regulatory obligations. We endeavor to be clear about the data we collect and why. We are obligated by law to protect your data and the wellbeing of the Corporation as an entity depends on it. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

In addition to the information you provide us, the Corporation may collect information about your business from third parties for the purposes of identification and verification.

Information You Provide

We collect personal information you provide to us voluntarily, such as but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, home address, business address, business name, bank account, tax information, drivers license (and other government-issued identification) and utility bills. This is collected during platform signup and/or when you contact our support staff for assistance with the Platform.

Information That is Collected Automatically

We automatically collect information about you, such as but not limited to Environment Data (as will be defined below) while you use the Platform. This is collected using cookies or similar technologies when you interact with the Website, the Platform and/or the Application. We collect information about the type of device you use to access the Website, the Platform and/or the Application, your operating system and software version identifiers, your IP address, your browser type and the pages you view on the Website, the Platform and the Application, and lastly, what interactions you have with the content.

Information Obtained from Other Sources

We receive information about you from other sources, including third parties such as credit ratings agencies, identity verification agencies, banks and service partners that are authorized to provide such information. We also seek and receive information about you from social media platforms when you interact with us on those platforms or when we are conducting fraud analysis.

Information Relating to Children and Minors

The Corporation does not target or market intentionally to minors. Visitors of all ages may interact with the Website, the Platform and the Application, but no information is collected knowingly about such minors without parental consent. If a minor has registered on the Website, the Platform or the Application using false information the account will be closed and any personal information collected will be erased from records.

When Personal Information is Obtained

Researching the Corporation

While researching the Corporation and our products and services to determine if it is right for you, you may visit the Website or contact our sales and support team. While doing this, you may provide personal information, such as but not limited to your name, email address and phone number. The Website will also implicitly collect information about you via cookies and logging when you visit the Website.

Personal Information Collected: IP address and information derived from cookies and similar technologies.

Purpose: This information is used to understand the geographic location of visitors, maintain state on our website and flag commonly visited pages so that the website can be improved or customized to meet customers’ and visitors’ needs.

Converting your Test Account to a Live Account

When you are satisfied you understand the Platform and the Application, what it offers and how you intend to use it, you may then be ready to begin using the Platform and the Application in your operations. In order to process this request, we need additional information. This information is used to meet our regulatory obligations, obligations to banking partners and to be able to process payments on the Platform and the Application.

Personal Information Collected: Bank account details of your business, your industry partners, your suppliers, your creditors and/or your employees; and the amounts to be paid or transferred to your industry partners, suppliers, creditors and/or employees.

Purpose: This information is required to meet our obligations to tax authorities, banking partners and financial regulators. We use bank account details in order to process payments.

Using the Platform

The main reason we collect information during the use of the Platform and the Application is to maintain the security, correctness and stability of the Platform and the Application. This information is also useful in providing customer support. Additionally, we use this information to better direct development effort towards improving our products and services.

Personal Information Collected: Login times and dates, IP addresses, device types, operating system and software versions, key activities performed within your account.

Purpose: For the security, correctness and stability of the Platform and the Application, for customer support and for planning development effort.

Contacting the Support Team

On occasion you may choose to contact our support team for assistance with the Platform or the Application. In order to be able to offer the best service possible we may request and collect data from you.

Personal Information Collected: This might include contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers (if you contact us via social media), and the content of your communications with our support staff.

Purpose: This information is necessary to provide excellent support. Any context you provide in your communications may be important to the diagnosis of a problem you may be experiencing, and your contact details will enable our support team to follow up with you in regard to your support requests.

How NextEnterprises Inc. Uses Personal Information

The information collected by the Platform and the Application is used to provide you with the services offered. This includes using your data to improve and customize your use of the Platform and the Application. The information is also used to communicate with you relevant events pertaining to your account, new service availability, changes to the way the Platform and Application operates and security concerns.

Providing Services

We use the data to operate the Platform and the Application to ensure you are able process payments in an efficient, secure, correct and legal manner. The processing of personal information is required to perform our duties in the provision of these services.

Employee Support

The support team responds to merchant inquiries and helps diagnose service problems in addition to servicing other requests made by merchants.

Platform Improvements

The Corporation uses data for research purposes and to develop and improve the Platform and the Application in the form of new features, performance enhancements and usability improvements.

Security, Correctness and Dispute Resolution

Personal information that we collect is used to protect the security and safety of the Platform and the Application, employees using the Platform and the Application and your security. This may be in the form of fraud detection, the identification of money laundering and confirming the correctness of behaviors by automated systems.

Regulatory Requirements

Personal Information collected on the Platform and the Application is used to ensure compliance, conform with business agreements and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Business Operations

Personal Information is used in aggregate analysis and business intelligence to operate and report on business processes.

Communication

Personal Information is used to personalize communications with employees. By way of example, this may be in the form of notifications about services relevant to the employees, or messages informing the employees of security problems associated with use of the Platform and Application, or their usage of the Platform, the Applications and other related products or services.

Environment Data

Personal Information Collected: Email address, location, language preference, device type, browser type, browser version, operating system, operating system version.

Why: We collect this information to help ensure that the Platform and the Application is fit for the purpose, and to customize your experience to better suit your technology or environment, whether that by language, screen size or the capabilities of the device used to access the Platform or the Application.

Information Sharing

The Corporation does not sell or rent any personal information to marketers or third parties.

Personal Information will be used for purposes relating to applicant processing and the operation of the Platform and the Application. This may involve sharing data with third party vendors, financial organizations, tax authorities, credit, risk and collections agencies.

Third Party Vendors

The Platform and the Application makes use of third party vendors to provide supporting services. System hosting, secure data storage, risk and credit analysis, fraud detection, security, compliance and email communications are supporting services provided by third party vendors. Personal Information is only shared as required to meet the need in the provision of services on your behalf. Third party vendors are vendors by the data processing and collection agreements entered into with the Corporation that detail the limitations of the authorized use of personal information under our control.

Compelled Disclosure

When the Corporation is legally required to do so, Personal Information will be shared with law enforcement agencies, investigative agencies and regulators such as but not limited to the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Bureau of Internal Revenue. Information may also be shared with such organizations in the interest of protecting our own rights, the rights of affiliates and subcontractors in the course of legal proceedings.

Secure Storage of Personal Information Collected

Security

The Corporation takes the protection of personal information very seriously. Personal information within the Platform and the Application is afforded the same protections as the data and codes used by the Corporation to provide its products and services.

The Platform and the Application undergo regular security compliance audits to maintain stability. A multitude of technical and organizational measures based on best practice and compliance frameworks are in place to ensure personal information is protected from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access.

Storage Timeframe

The Corporation will store your personal information as long as it is necessary to provide service and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. When it is no longer necessary to retain personal information, it is deleted accordingly.

Your Rights

The Corporation appreciates your desire to maintain control of your personal information. The following means of doing so are available to you:

  1. You can ask a copy of the personal information we hold relevant to you;
  2. You can inform us of any changes in your personal information, or you can request corrections to personal information we hold on you;
  3. Within the limitations of legal and regulatory requirements, you can ask us to erase or restrict personal information we hold on you; Provided that, in such instances, it is understood that we cannot assure we will be able to provide our services;
  4. Within the limitations of legal and regulatory requirements, you can request that we forward your personal information to a third party; and,
  5. In cases where we are using information with your consent, you remain entitled to withdraw consent.

Requests can be made to info@nextpay.world.

Roles Within the context of the Data Privacy Act of 2012

The Corporation is a personal information controller for personal information collected and used on the Platform and the Application.

The Corporation is a personal information processor for personal information of employees collected and controlled by the Platform and the Application.

Notification of Changes to the Policy

The Corporation reserves the right to update or alter the Policy and you are encouraged to monitor the same periodically for updates. When the Policy has been revised the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of the Policy will reflect as such.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the Policy or the use of Personal Information collected by the Corporation, please send an electronic mail to info@nextpay.world.